Denzel Curry Stars and Hype Interview

Stars & Hype Forever: Denzel Curry

Stars & Hype Forever is your in-depth guide to what’s next in hip hop. Each week we profile an artist you need to know about, and arm you with the essential artillery to decide if they’re the real deal, or just hype. To help readers make sense of the spectrum, curators Andriana and Yo! Adrian weigh in on each week’s talent, by assigning them a blanged out hypeability score at the very end.

It’s week three of Stars & Hype and we’re getting ghoulishly heavy with Miami’s quickest lyricist, Denzel Curry. Tropical vibes and karate by the water was on volume three’s itinerary, along with talks of Curry’s debut album Nostalgic 64, gun control in Florida, his multiple personalities, and the hardest bars he’s spit to date. Enter the samurai, this is Stars & Hype Forever.

Illustration of Denzel Curry as pharaoh of the universe for Stars & Hype Forever. Art by Mike Lukowski.

AKA: Aquarius Killa, Raven Miyagi, The Universe Gangsta, Cascade
Reppin’: Carol City (Zone 3), Florida
Beginnings: Learning to rap at the age of 12 while at summer camp, Denzel Curry became one of the founding members (he’s also the youngest) of SpaceGhopstPurrp’s Raider Klan, which is comprised of a talented group of Carol City rappers and producers.
The Hype: Quickly singled out as one of the most promising members of Raider Klan (many argue his rap skills are superior to SpaceGhostPurrp’s), Denzel Curry has amassed an online cult following of devoted fans clinging to his dirty South influenced verses over bass heavy trap beats. His debut album Nostalgic 64 dropped on Sept. 3rd and reached the #21 spot on the iTunes hip hop chart within a day. Those up on Curry and his double entendre lyrics being fired off at lightning speed have been waiting in anticipation for the moment they can say they knew about him way back when.

Next Page

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

Related Articles

Features
Features

Mass Appeal’s “Top Ten Tweets” of the Week

Features
Features

Mass Appeal’s “Top Ten Tweets” of the Week

Features
Features

Mass Appeal’s “Top Ten Tweets” of the Week

Features
Features

Mass Appeal’s “Top Ten Tweets” of the Week

Features
Features

Mass Appeal’s “Top Ten Tweets” of the Week

Features
Features

Mass Appeal’s “Top Ten Tweets” of the Week

Ad

Latest News

it looks like meek mill has two fresh new beefs on his hands News

Trick Daddy and Uncle Luke Go At Meek Mill, Back to Back

The Philly MC catches heat after recent interview
mobb-deep-lr Music

New Music from The Alchemist & Mobb Deep, Rich2Litt, Yung Bans and more

The Listening Room (July 24, 2017)
White County Jail News

Judge Promises Reduced Jail Time For Inmates Who Get a Vasectomy

The latest in the prison system's attempts at population control
ice-cube-cubs-baseball Sports

Ice Cube is Now a Baseball Legend

It was a good day at Wrigley Field
rass-kass-game-of-thrones TV

At the Throne: Ras Kass on Episode 2, “Stormborn”

The acclaimed rapper breaks down the latest episode from Game of Thrones
conway the machine stops by mass appeal for our latest episode of open space Video

Open Space: Conway the Machine

"It always gets worse before it gets better"
watch r. kelly outline his sex cult during 1993 performance News

Watch R. Kelly Outline His Sex Cult During a 1993 Performance

Creepy
five new lil uzi vert tracks premiere on shade45 Music

Five New Lil Uzi Vert Tracks Surface, They’re Still Not ‘Luv is Rage 2’

🙄🙄🙄🙄🙄
linkin park pens an open letter to chester bennington News

Linkin Park Writes an Open Letter to the Late Chester Bennington

The group acknowledges the pain that haunted the singer, and that earned them their following.
noise cans and jesse royal portrait Music Video

PREMIERE: Noise Cans and Jesse Royal Call for “No War” with New Video

"We don't want no war no more"
asap rocky wearing a pair of raf simons ozweegos and sleeveless hoodie from his 2002 collection in the music video for "raf" Music Video

So Many Grails in A$AP Rocky’s “RAF” Video

"You ain't even gotta ask, 'What are those? What is that?'"
Lambo Music

PREMIERE: Lambo Anlo is “On My Way”

"When the shit get hot, you gotta play it cool."
R. Kelly News

Never Read The Comments: “R. Kelly Peed in My Cheerios”

Plus Michael Vick, Trump, O.J. and more
21-Savage-ISSA Music

Why Aren’t Critics Feeling ‘Issa Album’?

The insecurities of the hipsterati
fashawn_manna_massappeal_LEAD Music Video

Fashawn “Mother Amerikkka” Video

"You said you loved me, but you lied"
Jeff Sessions News

Jeff Sessions Has a Dumb Excuse For Cracking Down On Weed: Because Of “Violence”

Last time we checked legalizing pot reduces crime and violence.